Douglas County Sheriff's Deputies to carry naloxone

Officials said the drug will come in handy if they need to perform an emergency procedure.

Posted: May 7, 2018 8:08 PM
Updated: May 7, 2018 8:36 PM

ROSEBURG, OR. -- The Douglas County Sheriff's Office is now better equipped to help people who are overdosing on opioids 

Thanks to a partnership with the HIV Alliance and the Douglas County Public Health Network, the sheriff’s office has been given 50 doses of Naloxone, otherwise known as Narcan.

Officials said it will help them intervene if emergency medical services won’t be there in time.

“If we as law enforcement are closer to EMS and we can respond, and then intervene in the meantime until they can get there, it can mean a matter of life and death,” said Sgt. Brad O’Dell with the Douglas County Sheriff’s Office.

O’Dell said they hope to continue with the program as long as possible.

“This is a program that we believe is important, and as long as we’re able to sustain the program, that’s something we’re going to continue to do.”

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events