Eugene Springfield Fire welcomes 14 new firefighters

Eugene Springfield Fire said this class will be a great addition to their family.

Posted: Jan 20, 2019 12:05 AM
Updated: Jan 20, 2019 12:14 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Eugene Springfield Fire welcomed new firefighters to their department this weekend.

Recruit class 24 graduated on Friday.

The class is made up of 14 recruits. They underwent 15 weeks of training all leading up to this.

RELATED: Firefighter recruits train to battle flames

Eugene Springfield Fire said this class will be a great addition to their family.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events