BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield murder Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Eugene gas prices drop

Prices are down more than $0.50 compared to a year ago.

Posted: Jul 6, 2020 7:46 AM
Updated: Jul 6, 2020 10:46 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- According to GasBuddy, gas prices in Eugene have dropped 1.3 cents per gallon in the past week. 

We are now averaging about $2.53 per gallon.

Gas prices in Eugene are $0.141 cents per gallon higher than a month ago and stand $0.538 cents per gallon lower than a year ago.

Currently, the cheapest gas station is reporting $2.23 per gallon while the most expensive is $2.89 per gallon.

GasBuddy says the increase in prices is due to the drop in demand fueled by the coronavirus pandemic.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 29°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 33°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events