BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story

Feds seizing Oregon mega-dairy citing owner's behavior

It is the second largest dairy in the state.

Posted: Jul 20, 2018 11:54 AM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) -- The U.S. Department of Justice is taking over an embattled Oregon mega-dairy, citing the owner's continued drug use, gambling, out-of-control spending and pending criminal charges.

The Statesman Journal reports Lost Valley Farm, located near Boardman, supplies milk to the Tillamook County Creamery Association, which produces Tillamook Cheese.

It is the second largest dairy in the state.

The 11-square mile (29-square kilometer) dairy has had issues including financial and regulatory problems since it opened over a year ago.

Owner Greg te Velde is facing criminal charges in California for meth possession and trying to bribe an officer.

He declined to comment on Thursday.

The Justice Department is also handling te Velde's Chapter 11 bankruptcy, which was filed in an effort to stall a bank foreclosure sale of his cattle.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events