Firefighters install smoke detectors in Springfield neighborhood

Eugene Springfield Fire went to around 80 homes at the Springfield Mobile Home Park, checking smoke detectors and installing new ones.

Posted: May 19, 2018 6:41 PM
Updated: May 19, 2018 6:56 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Firefighters went door to door Saturday morning, to make sure a neighborhood that's had fires in the past has working smoke detectors.

A crew with Eugene Springfield Fire went to around 80 homes at the Springfield Mobile Home Park off of Main Street, checking smoke detectors and installing new ones.

Battalion Chief Lance Lighty said they put in about 50 on Saturday. He said working smoke detectors are important for all homes, especially older ones.

"These are older homes, so they tend to burn faster, quicker...so early notification is very important. You're four times more likely to get out of a fire, with a detector than not," said Batt. Chief Lighty. 

He said there was a fire in the park about three weeks ago and one resident said he's seen 8 fires in the last 15 years there.

Saturday's installation is all part of a smoke detector campaign, sponsored by the Oregon State Fire Marshall and the Red Cross.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 50°
Roseburg
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events