SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Former “Home Improvement” actor sentenced to probation

Zachery Ty Bryan

Zachery Ty Bryan pleaded guilty to menacing and fourth-degree assault.

Posted: Feb 23, 2021 9:31 AM
Updated: Feb 23, 2021 9:38 AM

EUGENE, Ore. – Former “Home Improvement” actor Zachery Ty Bryan will spend three years on probation after pleading guilty Tuesday morning to one count of menacing and one count of fourth-degree assault.

Bryan, 39, also agreed to have no further contact with the victim in the case. The other six counts against him were dismissed as part of a plea agreement.

Bryan is best known for the role he played on the “Home Improvement” television sitcom. The show aired for eight seasons from 1991 to 1999.

Bryan was arrested in Eugene on Oct. 16, 2020, following an incident at a northeast Eugene apartment involving a woman he was living with at the time. He was accused of assaulting her and impeding her breathing. The charges constituted domestic violence.

The prosecutor on Tuesday said that when the incident occurred, Bryan and the victim were in a relationship and were living together part-time in Oregon and part-time in California.

Bryan’s attorney said that at the time of his arrest Bryan was separated from his wife, but he is attempting to reconcile with her. The couple has four children.

Bryan is currently a film and television producer and has his own production company in Los Angeles, the attorney said.

Tuesday’s sentencing was a video conference conducted by Lane County Circuit Court.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events