Linn County man discovered after disappearing

FOSTER, Ore. - Linn County deputies are searching for Craig Johnston, 83 years old, after he disappeared Thursday morning.

Posted: Jan 4, 2018 8:49 AM
Updated: Jan 4, 2018 10:12 AM

UPDATE: Craig Johnston has been located. He was found near his home and appeared to be in good health. He was taken to the hospital for observation. 

FOSTER, Ore. - The Linn County Sheriff's Office is asking you to be on the lookout for Craig Johnston. He's 83 years old from Foster, who disappeared Thursday morning. 

Johnston's wife called 911 just after 5 Thursday morning, reporting him missing. She said he suffers from dementia, and she believed he walked away from their home on North River Road and Foster Dam Road. 

Linn County deputies are searching for the man as well as Mountain Patrol, Search and Rescue, and the U.S. Forest Service. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events