SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Healthy Living: Keeping up pandemic-safe contact can improve well-being

Preventing pandemic-related mental health issues is possible through staying in contact with friends and family.

Posted: Jan 20, 2021 7:09 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The daily pandemic-era struggle of isolation and COVID-19 precautions continues into 2021, and physicians say that mental health impacts are becoming more serious, though prevention is possible through staying in contact with friends and family.

According to Oregon Medical Group family nurse practitioner Elizabeth Dhungana, mental health concerns have gotten progressively worse over the past months.

"It's a real big problem that's been developing over time and maybe it's reached its peak for some people," she said.

Withdrawing from social interactions, a lack of motivation and feeling like you don't want to get out of bed are just a few signals that it may be time to contact a doctor. However, Dhungana said engaging in social interaction over video chat or the phone can serve as a preventative measure.

"Being happy, smiling, all these emotions, good emotions, help you release endorphins naturally, and can help boost your immunity," she said.

According to Dhungana, even those who have family members or roommates in their home pods that they can physically interact with may be experiencing pandemic-related depression and anxiety for any number of reasons.

Expanding your social circle via online solutions can still help to release endorphins as well as reinforcing a support system that can help identify emerging mental health issues.

"If your loved ones, your close ones, are noticing a change in you, most definitely I encourage them to reach out and mention. That can be a very difficult subject to bring up, but that person may not be aware. If their loved ones can recognize that I think it's an excellent idea," said Dhungana.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events