ICE agent in Oregon accused of sexual abuse of minor

The 55-year-old man was taken into custody Thursday after a joint investigation between the immigration agency and state police.

Posted: Sep 17, 2018 5:01 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. (AP) -- The Oregon State Police says that a U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement agent has been arrested after being accused of sexually abusing an underage female relative.

The 55-year-old man was taken into custody Thursday after a joint investigation between the immigration agency and state police. The charges were not related to the man's work with ICE.

The man is accused of sexually abusing an underage female relative between March 2009 and Sept. 10, 2018, according to documents filed with Jackson County Circuit Court. He is accused of 10 counts of sodomy and one count incest.

He is in custody in lieu of $1 million bail.

A lawyer with the Southern Oregon Public Defenders, who is assigned the man's case, was not immediately available for comment Monday.

Authorities say the agent has been "relieved of all authority" and will be on leave until the investigation is complete.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events