BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield murder Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Lane County adds 18 new COVID-19 cases

Two area care facilities have had a positive case.

Posted: Jul 24, 2020 5:57 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – Lane County Public Health added 18 new cases of coronavirus on Friday.

This makes 437 total confirmed and presumptive cases since the start of the pandemic. One person is hospitalized, and 49 people are considered infectious. More than 37,500 tests have been conducted.

A staff member at Waterford Grand Assisted Living, 600 Waterford Way, has tested positive and widespread testing is underway for staff and residents at the facility. The employee did not directly care for residents while in the infectious period.

A resident at Avamere Riverpark, 425 Alexander Loop, has also tested positive. The facility is following all public health recommendations.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Corvallis
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events