More people buy real Christmas trees amid pandemic

Hladky's Tree Farm said this weekend alone, he's sold hundreds of dollars worth of trees. More than usual this time of the year.

Posted: Nov 29, 2020 7:09 PM
Updated: Nov 30, 2020 9:31 AM

PLEASANT HILL, Ore. --- The holiday weekend was not only full of food and shopping but also a spike in Christmas tree sales at local farms.

RELATED: FRESH-CUT CHRISTMAS TREES IN HIGH DEMAND THIS YEAR

Hladky's Tree Farm saw a busy Black Friday, with people buying trees left and right.

Bob Hladky owns the farm and has been in the business for over five decades.

He said the pandemic is a big factor in the boost in sales. He said this weekend alone, he's sold hundreds of dollars worth of trees which is earlier than usual this time of year. 

"We've had traffic jams Friday and even yesterday," Hladky said. ""We're fortunate we're having good sales."

The National Christmas Tree Association said more people are turning to real Christmas trees in 2020 because of the pandemic. Hladky said his farm and other farms provide a safe, outdoor place for people to get a break from being at home.

Clark Rasche and his family bought a tree Sunday from Hladky's farm. He said he tries to get a real tree every year.

"We've always had a real Christmas tree, we like the smell, we like the tradition," Rasche said.

Hladky said real Christmas trees are actually better for the environment than what is traditionally thought.

"It's a petroleum product and people that are trying to help the environment the artificial tree is not doing that," Hladky said.

At 94, Hladky said he is not slowing down anytime soon.

"Even though I'm a retired professor, I'm not one to sit around, I enjoy working outside," Hladky said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
North Bend
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events