OSU, UO join federal lawsuit over international student order

According to a news release from OSU, the lawsuit says the proposed order would force thousands of international students to leave the country before fall term classes begin or transfer to a school that offers in-person instruction.

Posted: Jul 13, 2020 2:45 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – Oregon State University and University of Oregon are joining 18 other universities filing a federal lawsuit to keep restrictions on international students at bay.

The suit seeking a temporary restraining order was filed Monday in U.S. District Court in Eugene, OSU said in a statement.

Nearly 3,500 students at OSU could be impacted by planned rule changes that would threaten students with deportation if they are taking online-only classes.

RELATED: UO, OSU FIGHTING BACK AS INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS FACE DEPORTATION

Typically, international students can take up to one course or three credit hours online per term. During the coronavirus pandemic, a change had been enacted to protect international students learning remotely as universities moved away from in-person classes.

Moving forward, many universities will continue to offer remote-only or reduced in-person classes as the virus continues to spread. And that could be a problem for international students under the rule change that’s expected.

The lawsuit says the proposed order would force thousands of international students to leave the country before fall term classes begin or transfer to a school that offers in-person instruction.

“OSU fully supports its international students in completing their education,” OSU President F. King Alexander said. “If enacted, the federal order will force students to return to their home countries during a global pandemic and to relocate to their home countries – many of which have unstable political and public health conditions. Meanwhile, some students no longer have homes in those countries."

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement released guidance on July 6 about the planned change. The order also requires universities and colleges to comply with a July 15 deadline to submit a plan to reopen with on-site instruction in fall or a hybrid plan.

OSU said in the statement that they plan to open with a mix of on-site, remote and online instruction.

“The timing of the guidance is particularly harmful for our international students and OSU,” Alexander said. “In the midst of the pandemic, the university has invested substantially in planning for fall term classes and operations, and our international students have engaged significantly in planning for their 2020-21 education.”

The following universities have joined the coalition: University of Southern California, Arizona State University, California Institute of Technology, Chapman University, Claremont McKenna College, Northern Arizona University, Pitzer College, Pomona College, Santa Clara University, Scripps College, Seattle University, Stanford University, St. Mary’s College of California, the University of Arizona, University of the Pacific, University of San Diego, University of San Francisco and the University of Utah.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events