Oakridge officials say they are ahead of vaccine schedule

Oakridge held their first mass vaccination clinic today. But even before this event, officials say 5 percent of their entire population have already been given their first doses.

Posted: Feb 20, 2021 4:48 PM
Updated: Feb 20, 2021 10:25 PM

OAKRIDGE, Ore. --- The city of Oakridge held its first mass vaccination clinic at the Oakridge Fire Department on Saturday. Around 160 first doses were administered to eligible seniors 75 years and older.

This event was in partnership with Orchid Health, fire department volunteers and local pharmacies. 

Oakridge residents who received their shots said they have been waiting a long time for this moment. 

"I kept thinking when is it going to be my turn?" Oakridge resident Barbara Pederson said. "I've just been waiting and waiting for this."

Oakridge Mayor Kathy Holston said they are ahead of schedule. She said everyone in phase 1A including educators have been offered their first dose of the vaccine. 

"Rural communities can take care of ourselves, as long as we have the resources," Holston said.

The city of Oakridge plans on holding mass vaccination clinics at the fire department every two weeks. However, officials said this depends on the allocation given to them from Lane County Public Health.

KEZI reached out to Lane County Public Health about vaccination clinics on Saturday. But due to under staffing, the clinics were not open for the media to attend. However, they said 67,000 booster shot appointments originally scheduled for Saturday through Tuesday, were postponed for the following week. This is due to a delay in shipment from the winter storm. 

It is important to note that first dose clinics were not postponed, only booster ones.

Thousands of eligible seniors and hundreds of remaining educators were booked for first doses this weekend in Lane County. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events