SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

OSU announces new names for 3 buildings after controversy

The changes were made after students and faculty complained that the buildings had been named for men with racist beliefs.

Posted: Jul 30, 2018 6:26 PM
Updated: Jul 30, 2018 7:31 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. (AP) -- Oregon State University President Ed Ray has announced new names for three buildings on the Corvallis campus.

The changes were made after students and faculty complained that the buildings had been named for men with racist beliefs.

Ray said Monday that Avery Lodge will now be called Champinefu (CHOM-pin-A-foo) Lodge. The name recognizes the contributions and history of Native Americans within the Willamette Valley. The university says Champinefu translates to: "At the place of the blue elderberry."

Meanwhile, Benton Hall has been renamed Community Hall and Benton Annex is now the Hattie Redmond Women and Gender Center. Redmond was a leader in the effort to achieve voting rights for Oregon women.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events