STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon sees second-highest COVID-19 cases Friday

With 770 new confirmed and presumptive cases, the total since the start of the pandemic has reached 48,608.

Posted: Nov 6, 2020 2:00 PM
Updated: Nov 6, 2020 3:53 PM

PORTLAND, Ore. – Just a day after hitting a record 805 new COVID-19 cases, Oregon reported its second-highest daily case count on Friday.

With 770 new confirmed and presumptive cases, the total since the start of the pandemic has reached 48,608.

The new cases include the following: Baker (4), Benton (17), Clackamas (13), Clatsop (5), Columbia (5), Coos (6), Crook (5), Curry (6), Deschutes (38), Douglas (13), Grant (7), Harney (5), Hood River (1), Jackson (83), Jefferson (7), Josephine (5), Klamath (5), Lake (1), Lane (40), Lincoln (3), Linn 10), Malheur (16), Marion (77), Morrow (4), Multnomah (199), Polk (15), Umatilla (37), Union (8), Washington (120), and Yamhill (15).

There are also six new deaths, brining the toll to 716:

  • A 97-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 3 and died on Nov. 3, at Providence St Vincent Medical Center. The presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • A 59-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 4 and died on Nov. 4, at Adventist Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.
  • An 88-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 4 and died on Nov. 4, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.
  • A 95-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Oct. 22 and died on Nov. 4, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.
  • An 82-year-old woman in Wasco County who tested positive on Sept. 18 and died on Nov. 1, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.
  • A 74-year-old man in Washington County who became symptomatic on Oct. 9 after close contact with a confirmed case and died on Nov. 4, at Providence St Vincent Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events