SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Outage in Danebo leaves nearly 1,000 without power

UPDATE: The power was restored to most customers as of 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

Posted: Nov 29, 2018 6:18 PM
Updated: Nov 29, 2018 7:44 PM

UPDATE: The power was restored to most customers as of 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

The cause of the outage remains unclear.

____________________________________________________

EUGENE, Ore. -- Nearly 1,000 people are without power Thursday night after a power outage in Danebo.

The outage began at 5:56 p.m., according to the Eugene Water & Electric Board website.

About 932 customers are out of service, as of 6:15 p.m.

The cause is unknown at this time.

For more information on the power outage, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 51°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 42°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 58°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events