Baby not seriously injured in stolen-vehicle crash

Police say the baby was not hurt.

Posted: Aug 14, 2019 6:13 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2019 10:24 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- A baby that was trapped inside a stolen car survived a crash without serious injuries Wednesday afternoon, but the fate of the driver is still unknown.

Eugene police told KEZI 9 News at 4:30 p.m. the owner of a 2015 Hyundai Sonata reported her car stolen in the 500 Block of Langers Lane with her 1-year-old child in a car seat in the back of the car.

They said a woman took off in the car and crashed roughly 20 minutes later near Spencer Creek Road and Fawn Hills Drive, not far from Twin Oaks Elementary School.

Neighbors told KEZI 9 News the car crashed through a fence and ended up in a pasture. 

The woman who stole the car allegedly fled the crash, leaving the baby inside. Police said the baby wasn't injured but was taken to the hospital as a precaution. 

The female suspect was last seen walking east on Royal Avenue, police said. She is described as white, in her late teens or early 20s, with a thin build, brown hair possibly in a ponytail, and was last seen wearing a red short sleeve or tank top shirt, black capri yoga type pants, and black shoes. Police said she was said to be bleeding from her head with possible cuts or scratches on her face.

If you have any information pertaining to this incident, police ask that you contact Eugene Police Detective Cliff Sites and leave a message with your full name, address, and phone number to be interviewed.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 49°
Roseburg
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 52°
North Bend
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events