BREAKING NEWS House passes $1.9T pandemic bill on near party-line vote Full Story

River Road art vandalized with pro-Trump graffiti for second time

Murals and art featured on the fencing of a River Road neighborhood home were vandalized for a second time overnight Wednesday with pro-Trump graffiti.

Posted: Jan 20, 2021 11:55 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Murals and art featured on the fencing of a River Road neighborhood home were vandalized for a second time overnight Wednesday with pro-Trump graffiti.

The fencing, located on River Road and Park Avenue, featured a large mural with the message "Love is a choice," as well as a handpainted Joe Biden campaign sign among other pieces of art, much of which appears to have been covered in red spray paint and pro-Trump messages.

Homeowner Cathy Martini said the art had previously been vandalized on the weekend before the November general election and was cleaned and restored by community members.

"It shows there's a tremendous division even in our local society here. It makes it feel, how are we ever going to have a conversation with people who think or don't think enough to deface, 'Love is a choice'?" she said.

Martini said that she was particularly confused by the vandalism given the message of unity shared by politicians across the aisle in advance of Wednesday's inauguration of President Joe Biden.

"We need the hope of unity and that's not what I'm seeing here," she said. "How can we ever bridge the divide, which we desperately need to do right now?"

Martini and several of her neighbors had already begun scrubbing off the paint Wednesday morning. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 48°
Corvallis
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
Roseburg
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events