Roseburg school board chairman resigns

Joe Garcia, who has served Roseburg Public Schools for 12 years, submitted his resignation on Wednesday.

Posted: May 28, 2020 5:51 PM

ROSEBURG, Ore. – Roseburg’s school board chairman has resigned.

Joe Garcia, who has served Roseburg Public Schools for 12 years, submitted his resignation on Wednesday.

“It has been an honor to serve my community in this role,” Garcia said in a statement.

He told KEZI 9 News he's looking forward to spending more time with his family.

There’s now an open seat on the board. More information is to come regarding applications for candidates interested in the position.

“Joe Garcia has been a champion of Roseburg school district and public education in general throughout his tenure on the School Board, helping to raise awareness about the value of our public schools in our community and the vital need to support our students,” said Superintendent Jared Cordon.

Officials said Garcia’s term was set to end June 30, 2023. The newly-appointed position will run through June 30, 2021 and will then be up for election in May 2021.

Garcia has been chairman since 2018. Vice-chairman Steve Patterson will become board chairman.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events