BREAKING NEWS Manhunt underway after Springfield homicide Full Story
SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Springfield Public Schools seeks input on Student Success Act funds

With new funding being delivered through the Student Success Act, Springfield Public Schools is holding community input sessions.

Posted: Oct 7, 2019 7:24 AM
Updated: Oct 7, 2019 10:10 AM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. -- Springfield Public Schools wants to hear from the community on what a successful education looks like. 

With new funding being delivered through the Student Success Act, Springfield Public Schools is holding community input sessions. 

Meeting dates and locations: 

  • Oct. 7: Guy Lee Elementary School, 755 Harlow Road
  • Oct. 8: Briggs Middle School, 2355 Yolanda Ave.
  • Oct. 15: Riverbend Elementary School, 320 N 51st St.

Meeting conducted in Spanish:

  • Oct. 17: Two Rivers Dos Rios Elementary, 1084 G St.

Schedule:

  • All meetings are scheduled from 5:30 to 7 p.m.
  • Dinner and community conversations from 5 to 6 p.m.
  • Community input sessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

RELATED: EUGENE SCHOOL DISTRICT HOLDS PUBLIC FORUM ON NEW FUNDING

The Student Success Act will provide an additional $2 billion for education and early learning in Oregon over the next two years, with about $500 million going directly to Oregon School districts.

The Springfield School District is expected to receive about $8 million each year.

For more information, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events