SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Road reopens after standoff in Eugene

A resident has reportedly been screaming, throwing garbage in the street and blaring his car alarm.

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 10:30 AM
Updated: Dec 8, 2020 12:12 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – A standoff is over after police responded to reports a man was being disruptive in a Eugene neighborhood.

Police said after attempting to negotiate with the man, they decided there was no need to escalate the conflict.

Residents in the 1900 block of Arthur Street began calling police just before 6 a.m. on Monday reporting a neighbor was outside screaming, throwing garbage on the street and into other yards. The man also had reportedly been activating his vehicle alarm and blaring his music.

Police said the resident also has a history of misusing 911.

Officers have left the scene and the road has reopened. Police thanked neighbors for their patience.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events