BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

State officials see positive signs from aggressive social distancing

The data suggests the current trajectory Oregon is on, residents will see a gradual increase in cases.

Posted: Apr 2, 2020 10:40 PM
Updated: Apr 3, 2020 10:36 AM

SALEM, Ore. -- The Oregon Office of Emergency Management announced Thursday Gov. Kate Brown's early action to impose aggressive social distancing measures could be working.

In a joint press conference with officials from the Oregon Health Authority, they said data from the Institute of Disease Monitoring outside of Seattle is seeing a positive outlook for the state. The data suggests with the current trajectory Oregon is on, residents will see a gradual increase in cases. This will allow hospitals to keep up with the number of people getting sick and not be overwhelmed like the country is seeing in current hot spots.

Dr. Dean Slidelinger from the Oregon Health Authority said this trend depends on two things, continuous aggressive social distancing and the supply of personal protective equipment for health care workers.

"If we can accomplish those things, we are cautiously optimistic that here in Oregon cases seem to be rising at a level where we will be able to care for those who need it most," Slidelinger said.

Officials from both state agencies stressed the public still needs to follow the governor's aggressive social distancing orders. If the public doesn't, then there could be a spike in cases that overwhelms Oregon's health care system.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events