Statewide mask requirement a step in the right direction, Lane County officials say

County officials said the requirement requires cooperation and communication with the business community as everyone adjusts to the new mandate.

Posted: Jun 30, 2020 12:45 PM
Updated: Jun 30, 2020 6:37 PM

LANE COUNTY, Ore. -- Lane County Public Health officials discussed Gov. Kate Brown’s new mask requirement on Tuesday.

RELATED: FACE MASKS REQUIRED STATEWIDE STARTING SOON

The mandate, which goes into effect tomorrow, requires face coverings to be worn in indoor public spaces across the state.

Health officials feel confident that this new requirement is the right step and will lead to fewer COVID-19 cases.

Spokesman Jason Davis said that he wants the public to understand the science behind wearing a mask.

“It really prevents those water droplets from going into the air and hanging for a period of time,” Davis said. “In an indoor space, when you don't have air currents like outdoors, let’s say you sneeze and don't have mask on. You may be asymptomatic and don't know you’re sick. Those water droplets will hang in the air and potentially be breathed in by another individual, so really that is the thinking behind it."

Davis said that this will require cooperation and communication with the business community as everyone adjusts to the new mandate.

“Our hope is that we can go as far as possible with the voluntary compliance and that the enforcement won't be as much of an issue, but certainly we will be communicating out how that will work as we know,” Davis said.

Laura Hammond, community relations director for the city of Eugene, said that the mandate will have a positive effect within the county.

“We know our community can come together and help protect eachother with this new face covering rule," Hammond said. "We're going to be working hard to help get the word out about that and to make sure people understand what it means, how to do it correctly and also help our local businesses as they begin to implement that new rule.”

Click here for more information from the Oregon Health Authority about the mask requirement, including what counts as a public indoor space.

Stay with KEZI 9 News for more.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
North Bend
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events