Stolen bikes returned following arrests

After the suspects were cited and released, additional burglaries were reported in North Albany tied to the same vehicle.

Posted: Dec 14, 2020 3:48 PM

ADAIR VILLAGE, Ore. – Three people have been arrested after several bike thefts in Adair Village, the Benton County Sheriff’s Office said.

Deputies started investigating on Dec. 9. Four mid to high-end mountain bikes had been stolen from three different families.

Surveillance video from a neighbor of one of the victims on Willamette Avenue showed a late 90s white two-wheel drive Toyota pickup taking one of the bikes at about 5:30 a.m. that morning. At least two people were inside.

On Dec. 10, deputies learned a truck matching the description was recently stopped for a traffic violation. Summer Wilson, 26, and Jedidiah Tate, 39, both of Albany, were reportedly in the truck. The vehicle was found later that morning parked at 1st Street and Tyler Avenue in Corvallis.

Wilson and Tate reportedly admitted to talking the bicycles and told deputies where to find the bikes, which were recovered in Corvallis and Albany and returned to their owners.

One of the bikes was found stripped down in a trailer in the Pioneer Park Campground in Corvallis, deputies said, and they talked to Eron Couch, 29, of Alabama at the trailer. He was reportedly in possession of a stolen handgun and credit card. He faces charges of first-degree theft by receiving and identity theft.

Wilson faces two counts of second-degree theft and two counts of second-degree trespass. Tate was charged with first-degree burglary and theft, two counts of second-degree theft and two counts of second-degree trespass.

All three were cited and released due to COVID-19.

On Dec. 11, deputies handled two more burglaries in the North Albany area involving the same vehicle tied to two men and one woman. The vehicle has been positively identified but the suspects have not yet been, police said. The public are asked to report any suspicious activity of the white, two-wheel drive 1999 Toyota Tacoma.

Bike owners are reminded to record serial numbers, lock garages and outbuildings and leave an outside light on after dark.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 31°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events