Three Oregon men arrested in Washington state hate crime

The Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office said two black men were reportedly assaulted at a bar in Everett on Saturday. The sheriff's office is working with the FBI.

Posted: Dec 10, 2018 12:59 PM
Updated: Dec 11, 2018 5:32 PM

UPDATE: Two of the Oregon men arrested in connection with the reported hate crime in Washington state over the weekend have been identified.

Daniel Dorson, 23, of Corvallis and Cory Colwell, 34, of Eugene are among those suspected in the fight that broke out at a bar in Lynnwood.

Investigators said the group tried to take a black disc jockey's equipment at the Rec Room Tavern and then beat and stomped on him while shouting racial slurs. They said the suspects are self-professed members of a neo-Nazi skinhead group.

___________________________

EVERETT, Wash. -- Three Oregon men are among eight arrested in Washington state in connection with a reported hate crime.

The Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office said two black men were reportedly assaulted at a bar in Lynnwood on Saturday. The sheriff's office is working with the FBI.

Deputies said the eight who were arrested are self-professed members of a neo-Nazi skinhead group:

  • 38-year-old from Eugene, Oregon
  • 34-year-old from Eugene, Oregon
  • 23-year-old from Corvallis, Oregon
  • 37-year-old from Tacoma, Washington
  • 28-year-old from Bothell, Washington
  • 32-year-old from Woodstock, Illinois
  • 34-year-old from Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
  • 25-year-old from Raleigh, North Carolina

The men's identities will not be released until they have had their first hearing in court, the sheriff's office said.

Deputies said the suspects are believed to have been in the area for a rally.

They face several charges, including harassment, malicious harassment and fourth-degree assault.

"We do not and will not ever tolerate acts of hate in Snohomish County," Sheriff Ty Trenary said. "The violent behavior directed at members of our community over the weekend simply because of their race is disgusting. The Sheriff's Office is partnering with the FBI in hopes of getting the strongest sentencing possible for these hate crimes."

Deputies received reports about a fight at the Rec Room Tavern, 14900 block of Highway 99, at about 12:40 a.m.

Witnesses said the suspects entered the bar and began harassing the disc jockey, using racial slurs.

The suspects were driving away as deputies arrived, and authorities stopped two vehicles and took the occupants into custody.

The disc jockey was taken to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Some of the man’s equipment was reportedly damaged during the fight.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events