Three new coronavirus cases bring total to 24 in Oregon

Stay with KEZI 9 News for the latest numbers and information.

Posted: Mar 12, 2020 4:11 PM
Updated: Mar 12, 2020 4:18 PM

OREGON -- With three new cases announced Thursday, there are now 24 people in Oregon who have tested positive for novel coronavirus, the Oregon Health Authority said.

One of the cases is Clackamas County's first and is a man between the ages of 35 and 54 who's had close contact with a previous case. The other new cases are in Washington County and involve women older than 55 with no close contact with confirmed cases and so are considered community spread.

RELATED: TWO CORONAVIRUS CASES IDENTIFIED AT LEBANON VETERANS HOME

On Wednesday, two cases were identified at a veteran's home in Lebanon. This is the first outbreak at a senior-style living center in Oregon. The cases involve men over the age of 80. They are also considered to be community spread.

An Infection Control and Specimen Collection Strike Team will deploy to Linn County to assess the facility. Visiting restrictions are being put in place. 

One case is in Douglas County.

MORE: OFFICIALS IDENTIFY CORONAVIRUS CASE IN DOUGLAS COUNTY

The first Oregon case was announced Feb. 28.

For more coronavirus coverage, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events