Two-A-Days: Sutherlin Bulldogs

The Bulldogs are motivated by an early exit in the playoffs last season.

Posted: Aug 27, 2019 12:35 AM

Sutherlin, OR -- A season that included a league title for the Sutherlin Bulldogs ended in the blink of an eye in the first round of the state playoffs last year.

That's motivating them to play with a chip on their shoulder this time around.

"I think we're all building off our playoff game last year leaving a bitter taste in our mouth," running back Case Wells said.

Sutherlin suffered a 49-7 defeat to Vale in the first round of the state playoffs last season. An eye opening moment for the Bulldogs.

"It was a way for Vale to show us what a real football program is all about," head coach Josh Gary said. "That's a program that's been on the top for a long time. I think some of those boys thought we were there already and it was really easy and it was not true. That gave us a lot to work on and a lot to build on for sure."

Despite the tough ending the Bulldogs finished the season 7-3. 

"We're building off that, Wells said. "We're going week by week. We're going to be a tough team this year."

In order to build off that Gary knows you got to have a short memory.

"Just be not happy with being successful last year and kind of flushing that and starting over," Gary said. "This team hasn't won any games yet. This is a brand new team. So just that perspective."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events