BREAKING NEWS Senate passes $1.9 trillion COVID relief plan after all-night vote Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Victim identified in deadly workplace accident

Steve Smith, a truck driver with Hamilton Construction, was killed Saturday morning at the Beltline/Delta Highway interchange.

Posted: Jan 20, 2020 10:33 AM
Updated: Jan 20, 2020 6:37 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The victim in Saturday's deadly workplace accident at the Beltline/Delta Highway interchange was identified as Stephen Smith of Creswell, a truck driver with Hamilton Construction Company.

Con O'Connor, president of Hamilton, said Smith worked for the company for nearly 10 years.

"He was a great guy, a loving family man, and loved by all in the organization," O'Connor said Monday morning.

O'Connor said Smith's death was the first in company history, which dates back to 1939. He said the company is fully cooperating with Oregon Occupational Safety and Health in its investigation.

Oregon OSHA said it has 180 days to complete the investigation.

A former co-worker of Smith told KEZI Smith was a great man, a role model in the workplace, and a pleasure to be around.

According to Eugene Springfield Fire, Smith was caught between an excavator and a barrier just before 11 a.m. on Saturday. When first responders arrived, he had been freed. He was transported to Riverbend hospital with serious injuries. He later died.

RELATED: Construction on Delta/Beltline interchange halted after workplace injury

ODOT says work will resume on the project at 10 p.m. on Friday.

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, in 2018 there were nearly 5,000 public workplace deaths with over 1,000 of those being construction-related -- accounting for over 20 percent of workplace fatalities

In Oregon, of 62 public workplace fatalities, 11 were in construction.

OSHA specifies four key dangers they coin the "fatal four" in construction:  falls, electrocution, being struck by an object, or getting caught in or between something.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events