SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

YMCA opens new outdoor studio

The 720-square foot space offers members more options for in-person classes, plus the safety of the outdoors

Posted: Aug 19, 2020 7:46 AM
Updated: Aug 19, 2020 10:38 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- In response to the COVID-19 pandemic and related safety precautions, the YMCA is taking fitness classes outside to their brand new outdoor studio.

The 720-square foot space offers members more options for in-person classes, plus the safety of the outdoors. The fitness center is covered by a tent to protect participants from the sun and rain and the ground is covered with artificial turf to protect members' yoga mats and knees.

"Now that we've come back working through all the regulations on masks and gathering sizes, we just weren't filling the need inside of our building, people wanted a safe place to be able to work outside," said Kim Miller, Health and Wellness Director for the Eugene Family YMCA.

The YMCA now offers in-person, masked classes in the Movement Center, outdoor classes in the Y's NE Van Lot and the New Outdoor Studio, and live and recorded Zoom classes.

"The safety of our members and staff comes first," said Eugene Family YMCA CEO Brian Steffen. "Adding another outdoor fitness space is a natural way for us to meet the needs of our health-conscious members while also taking the necessary precautions to reduce the spread of coronavirus."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154062

Reported Deaths: 2194
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31723527
Washington21001211
Marion18279284
Clackamas13289175
Lane10127124
Jackson8224110
Umatilla761481
Deschutes592258
Yamhill374564
Linn354956
Malheur333958
Polk301642
Klamath276854
Douglas240252
Benton230316
Josephine230349
Jefferson194127
Coos140119
Union127119
Columbia124121
Wasco121926
Lincoln112520
Hood River106129
Morrow104114
Crook77918
Clatsop7766
Baker6467
Curry4116
Tillamook4092
Lake3746
Harney2716
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 47°
North Bend
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events