STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Evita Garza

Evita Garza joined the KEZI 9 News team as a news reporter in June 2019.

Title: Reporter
evitagarza@kezi.com

Evita Garza joined the KEZI 9 News team as a news reporter in June 2019.

Evita was born and raised in Portland, graduating from the University of Oregon with a degree in Broadcast Journalism. While in school, Evita interned at KOIN 6 News, the CBS affiliate in Portland. She also reported and produced for UO’s student-run broadcasts, Duck TV News and Oregon News.

An Oregon native, Evita is excited to be telling stories in her home state.
When she’s not chasing stories, Evita loves trying new foods, movies and hanging out with her dog.

Have a news tip? Evita wants to hear from you! Email her at: evitagarza@kezi.com. You can also follow Evita on Twitter.

Recent Posts by Evita Garza

Douglas County moves back into ‘extreme risk’

In the extreme risk category, restaurants and bars cannot be open for indoor dining. However, they can seat up to 50 people outside.

Roseburg motel fined after overcharging evacuees during wildfires

Evacuees staying at the Days Inn on Garden Valley Boulevard claim the motel was charging them nearly $300 a night when the fire broke out last September.

'Not Your Mascot' protest held in front of Roseburg High School

About 20-30 people were in attendance, most of which consisted of Roseburg High School alumni, current students and community members.

Residents react to deadly Roseburg motel shooting

According to court documents, Michael Benson, 36, was the person killed.

Food pantries overstocked in Douglas County

If you need help feeding your family, the FISH Food Pantry in Douglas County has plenty of food to help -- too much food, in fact.

Roseburg VA continues vaccination rollout

Hospital officials said they started vaccinating outpatients in early January, after nearly a month of distributing the shots to staff members and inpatients.

Rock Creek Hatchery staff look forward to rebuilding after fire

Right now, officials said they’re trying to secure the funding to get the project done.

Douglas County clinics working hard to vaccinate seniors

“It’s been pretty good. Mostly it’s the overwhelming demand for the vaccine and the limit we have on appointment times and the vaccine quantity itself.”

School board seeks input on Roseburg Indians mascot

Alumni Kalli Albertus told KEZI 9 News that the school board’s decision to collect feedback was a long time coming.

Douglas County nursing home outbreak leads to surge in COVID-19 cases

The county reported a record-breaking 116 cases over the last three days. They said 35 of those cases were from a nursing facility in Roseburg.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events